VIETNAM E-VISA: NEW ELIGIBLE COUNTRIES ADDED

TO START DOWNLOAD, CL1CK THE 1MAGGE DOWN FIRST TO UNL0CK VIDE0

The country of Vietnam has added six more countries to the existing eligible countries that must apply for an electronic travel authorization or e-visa. The new countries that have been included in the list are Australia, India, Canada, The Netherlands, New Zealand and the United Arab Emirates. The new additions to the Vietnam e-visa increment the number of countries that require an e-visa to enter Vietnam to 46.

The e-visa was launched in February 2017. Since the implementation of the travel authorization, citizens of 40 countries became eligible to apply online for the e-Visa to travel to the country for short-term stays. Vietnam’s e-Visa program is an effort to help tourism become an economic driver. Among the new countries added to the list, Australians are the seventh largest group of foreign visitors in Vietnam and among the top spenders. Vietnam hopes to welcome between 17 and 20 million foreign visitors and make a profit of $35 billion per year by 2020. Currently, tourism contributes 7.5 percent of the country’s gross domestic product.

The visa grants visitors a stay of up to 30 consecutive days. Any visitor with a valid e-visa can enter Vietnam through it’s main eight international airports including Tan Son Nhat in Ho Chi Minh City, Noi Bai in Hanoi and Da Nang in central Vietnam. Foreign visitors may arrive via land at 13 international border gates.

What is the Vietnam e-Visa?

An e-Visa replaces previous entry processes. The Vietnam e-visa has been designed to simplify the entry to the country by establishing a digital system in which travelers can easily apply online before departure. For instance, travelers of the any of the eligible countries no longer need to apply for an “approval letter” to enter the country. The e-Visa should be more efficient than the visa-on-arrival given that the visitor can apply online before their trip using all the relevant information requested by the system.

Vietnam’s electronic visa system isn’t necessarily unique. The Asian country joins in many other countries that have created and established e-visas to improve security and simplify travel processes. The electronic travel authorization is issued in PDF format and it is equivalent to a visa.To enter Vietnam the traveler should have printed the PDF file.

The e-visa to Vietnam is a single entry visa and visitors can use it for a stay of up to 30 days. It should be noted that the traveler’s passport should be valid for at least six months from the day of arrival in the country. Passports should also have two plank pages for border control purposes. Minors under 14 years of age may be included on the parent’s passport and visa application.

To Add Me 0n BBM or Whatsapp F0r Free Vide0s, Cl!ck The Display above First Fully Funded International Excellence Scholarships at University of St Andrews in United Kingdom, 2019 The University of St Andrews is inviting applications for international excellence scholarships. Scholarships and funding. St Andrews is committed to attracting the very best students, regardless of financial circumstances.
Loading...

By Admin on May 11, 2019 · Posted in Intercontinental News

Be the first to post a comment.